Previous Officers and Managers

These leaders helped to build the Rice Graduate Student community into what it is today. We thank them for this continued legacy.

GSA constitution adopted in 1969; GSA Council first met on 22 April 1969

AY 1973

  • Valhalla Manager: Peter Werness

AY 1974

  • Valhalla Manager: John Schroeter

AY 1975

  • Valhalla Manager: Walter Kulecz

AY 1976

  • Valhalla Manager: John Kirkpatrick

AY 1977

  • Valhalla Manager: Pervais Nasir

AY 1978

  • Glenda Ballard an officer 78, 79, or 80
  • Secretary: David L. Cooke, Space Physics

AY 1979

  • Chairman: David L. Cooke, Space Physics
  • Vice-Chairman: Tim Baldwin
  • Secretary: Curtis J. Jacobson
  • Treasurer: Mark Frevert
  • Valhalla Manager: Thor Dyson, Space Physics

AY 1980

  • Vice-Chairman: Brian Whitehead
  • VM: to 08.79: Mark Frevert
  • Valhalla Manager: From 08-09.79: David L. Cooke, Space Physics
  • Valhalla Manager: from 09.79: Tom Gardosik

AY 1981

  • Chairman: Faye Boudreaux, Electrical Engineering
  • Vice-Chairman: Anthea Coster
  • Secretary: Anthea Coster, Geology
  • Treasurer: Bud Wendt, Electrical Engineering
  • Valhalla Manager: Sedgwick Simons, SPAC

AY 1982

  • President: Anita Mizusawa, Chemistry
  • Vice-President: Jill Singer, Geology
  • Secretary: Nichol Dolby, Biology
  • Treasurer: Jer Mardis, Jones School
  • Social Co-chairman: Steve Klaine, Environmental Science
  • Valhalla Manager: Richard Carter, Math. Science

AY 1983

  • Preident: Nichol Dolby
  • Valhalla Manager: Erik Williams

AY 1984

  • President: Nichol Dolby, Biology
  • Vice-President: Karen Kalamuck, Biology
  • Secretary: Tom Mackey, History
  • Treasurer: Leslie Askonas, Chemistry
  • Valhalla Manager: John Battler, Chemical Engineering

AY 1985

  • President: Rick Covington, Electrical Engineering
  • Vice President: Chris Moore, French
  • Secretary: Marc Hairston, Space Physics
  • Treasurer: Carol Dergerry, Jones School
  • Valhalla Manager: Ron Rohlfs, Biochemistry

AY 1986

  • President: Todd Giorgio, Chem. Engineering
  • Vice-President: Mike Lee, Environmental Engineering
  • Secretary: Therese Macan, Psychology
  • Treasurer: Tony Sanders, Jones School
  • Valhalla Manager: Cary Jensen, Psychology
  • Valhalla Manager: Dave Schaffer, Physics

AY 1987

  • President: Cary Jensen, Psychology
  • Vice President: Ted Hayes
  • Secretary: Karen Miller
  • Treasurer: Diane Gilabert
  • Valhalla Manager: Bob Lewis, Psychology

AY 1988

  • President: Jerry Fowler, Computer Science
  • Vice-President: Richard Welch, Biochemistry
  • Secretary: Charles Zelden, History
  • Treasurer: Mark Donely, Civil Engineering
  • Valhalla Manager: Stephanie Fiorenza, Environmental Engineering

AY 1989

  • President: Susan Hult, History
  • Vice-President: Charles  Zelden, History
  • Secretary: Richard Welch, Biochemistry
  • Treasurer: Robert Schmunk, Space Physics
  • Valhalla Manager: Michael “Dusty” Capistran, Philosophy

AY 1990

  • President: Robert Schmunk, Space Physics
  • Vice President: Michael “Dusty” Capistran, Philosophy
  • Secretary: Scott Burry, Chemical Engineering
  • Treasurer: Kathleen Gajewski, Biochemistry
  • Loan Fund Manager: Sanjay Saigal, Math. Sciences
  • Valhalla Manager: John Shade, Space Physics
  • Asst. Valhalla Manager: Rich Reilly, Philosophy

AY 1991

  • President: Michael “Dusty” Capistran, Philosophy
  • Vice President: Dirk Valk, Space Physics
  • Secretary: Joseph Elias, Electrical Engineering
  • Treasurer: Ken Penny, Jones Business School
  • Valhalla Manager: Ken Johnson, Biochemistry
  • Valhalla Manager: Ted Carver, Biochemistry

AY 1992

  • President: J. “Dirk” Valk, Space Physics
  • Vice-President: Joseph Elias, Electrical Engineering
  • Secretary: Rachael Ann Siciliano, French
  • Treasurer: David Stivers, Statistics
  • Valhalla Manager: Craig Strain, Economics
  • Valhalla Manager: Neil Arnwine, Economics
  • Loan Fund Manager: Steve Sain, Statistics

AY 1993

  • President: Joseph Elias, Electrical Engineering
  • Vice-President: Dirk Valk, Space Physics (Resigned in September)
  • Vice-President: Neil Arnwine, Economics (Starting in October)
  • Secretary: Neil Arnwine, Economics (Until September)
  • Secretary: Nick Panaro, Chemical Engineering (Starting in October)
  • Treasurer: Sue Minkoff, Math Science
  • Valhalla Manager: Jay Ansher, Space Physics
  • Valhalla Manager: Peggy Hunter, Environmental Engineering
  • Loan Fund Manager: Semahat Demir, Electrical Engineering

AY 1994

  • President: Joseph Elias, Electrical Engineering
  • Co Vice-President: Margret (“Peggy”) Hunter, Environmental Engineering
  • Co Vice-President: Theodora (“Tedi”) Overfelt, Environmental Engineering
  • Secretary: Monnie McGee, Statistics
  • Treasurer: Robert (“Rob”) Butera, Electrical Engineering
  • Valhalla Manager: Bill Jones, Geology
  • Valhalla Manager: Chris Johnson, Economics
  • Loan Fund Manager: Semahat Demir, Electrical Engineering

AY 1995

  • President: Chris Oehrlein, Mathematics
  • Co Vice-President: Maeve McCarthy, Computer and Applied Mathematics
  • Co Vice-President: Cormac Flanagan, Computer Science
  • Secretary: Christopher Stokes, History
  • Treasurer: Laurie Feinswog, Computer and Applied Mathematics
  • Valhalla Manager: Debashish Ghosh, Economics
  • Valhalla Manager: Karen Klamczynski, Space Physics
  • Loan Fund Manager: Gwyneth Owens, Computer and Applied Mathematics

AY 1996

  • President: Christopher Stokes, History
  • Co Vice-President: Brad Mudgett, Psychology
  • Co Vice-President: Russell Sarre, Music
  • Secretary: Stephanie Wardwell, Biochemistry
  • Treasurer: Philip Jacob, Jones School
  • Valhalla Manager: Karen Klamczynski, Space Physics
  • Valhalla Manager: Peter Walker, Space Physics
  • Loan Fund Manager: Gwyneth Owens Butera, Computer and Applied Mathematics

AY 1997

  • President: Stephanie Wardwell, Biochemistry
  • VP Internal: Nick Dragna, Architecture
  • VP External: Paul Heidhues, Economics
  • Secretary: Debra Norris, English
  • Treasurer: Gregory Lind, Mechanical Engineering
  • Valhalla Manager: Joy Roth
  • Valhalla Manager: Anthony Postert, Economics

AY 1998

  • President: Anthony Postert, Economics
  • Valhalla Manager: Bernie Klampfl
  • Asst. Valhalla Manager: Chris Jones

AY 1999

  • President: Arnaud Chevallier, Mechanical Engineering
  • VP Internal: Julia Smith Wellner, Earth Science
  • VP External: Anika Mutch (Clements), Earth Science
  • Secretary: Andrea Frolic, Anthropology
  • Treasurer: Darin Duncan, Jones School
  • Valhalla Manager: Javier Arjona-Baez
  • Asst. Valhalla Manager: Jay Patel
  • Asst. Valhalla Manager: Chuck Billera
  • Loan Fund Manager: Joy Roth
  • Loan Fund Manager: Michelle Shearer

AY 2000

  • President: Julia Smith Wellner, Earth Science
  • VP Internal: Andrea Frolic, Anthropology
  • VP External: Kristin Griffith, Psychology
  • Secretary: Devra Jaffe, Religion
  • Treasurer: Scott Sitton, Jones School
  • Valhalla Manager: Max Bishop
  • Valhalla Manager: Joe Jackson
  • Asst. Valhalla Manager: Jay Patel
  • Loan Fund Manager: Ashley Lowe, Earth Science

AY 2001

  • President: Elle Marie Schollnberger, Earth Science
  • VP Internal: Auleen Ghosh, Chemical Engineering
  • VP External:  David Streutker, Physics
  • Secretary: Ilse Guzman, Chemistry
  • Treasurer: Michael Hunt, Jones School
  • Valhalla Manager: Ed Yonter
  • Valhalla Manager: Sam Campos
  • Asst. VM: Jay Patel

AY 2002

  • President: Miles Scotcher, Biochemistry
  • VP Internal: Trisha Buchanan, Philosophy
  • VP External: James Yager, Biochemistry
  •  Secretary: Mikala Beig, Earth Science
  • Treasurer: Aaron Brabson, Jones School
  • Treasurer: Robert Iverson, Jones School
  • Valhalla Manager: Michelle Calabretta, Biochemistry
  • Valhalla Manager: Eric Darling, Bioengineering

AY 2003

  • President: Miles Scotcher, Biochemistry
  • VP Internal: Leighann Sullivan, Biochemistry
  • VP External: Michelle Calabretta, Biochemistry
  • Secretary: Sheila Irene McMullin, Philosophy
  • Treasurer: Eric Darling. Bioengineering
  • Valhalla Manager: Chris Fick, Philosophy
  • Valhalla Manager: Adam AufderHeide, Bioengineering

AY 2004

  • President: Robert Cardnell, Biochemistry
  • VP Internal: Joanna Papakonstantinou, Computational and Applied Mathematics
  • VP External: Beth Jackson, Biochemistry
  • Secretary: Summer Nijjer, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
  • Treasurer: Paul Cruz, Psychology
  • Valhalla Manager: Jenni Greeson, Bioengineering
  • Valhalla Manager: Kyle Allen, Bioengineering
  • Loan Fund Manager: David Connelly, History

AY 2005

  • President: Joanna Papakonstantinou, Computational and Applied Mathematics
  • VP Internal: Marcos Huerta, Physics
  • VP External: Sara Middlemist, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
  • Secretary: Summer Nijjer. Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
  • Treasurer: Mili Shah, Computational and Applied Mathematics
  • Valhalla Manager: Chris Revell, Bioengineering
  • Valhalla Manager: Louise Organ, Bioengineering
  • Loan Fund Manager: Jenni Greeson, Bioengineering

AY 2006

  • President: Cristina Hofmann, Chemistry
  • VP Internal: Angela Hvitved, Biochemistry
  • VP External: Tom Bunting, Jones School
  • Treasurer: Priya Gupta, Physics & Astronomy
  • Secretary: Anna Kelly, Chemistry
  • Parliamentarian: Robert Cardnell, Biochemistry
  • Valhalla Manager: Nikhil Gheewala, Bioengineering
  • Valhalla Manager: Darren Roblyer, Bioengineering
  • Loan Fund Manager: Larkin Spires, Computational and Applied Mathematics

AY 2007

  • President: Jordan Miller, Bioengineering
  • VP Internal to 12.06: Lerzan Celikkanat, ECE
  • VP Internal from 01.07: Nastassja Lewinski, Bioengineering
  • VP External:  Nikhil Gheewala, Bioengineering
  • Treasurer: Amber Raley, Psychology
  • Secretary: Anna Kelly, Chemistry
  • Parliamentarian and Historian: Cristina Hofmann, Chemistry
  • Valhalla Manager: David Allison, Bioengineering
  • Valhalla Manager: Roman M. Natoli, Bioengineering
  • Loan Fund Manager: Larkin Spires, CAAM

AY 2008

  • President: Nikhil Gheewala, Bioengineering
  • VP Internal: Nastassja Lewinski, Bioengineering
  • VP External: Kristjan Stone, Physics & Astronomy
  • Treasurer: Michael Contreras, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Secretary: Alison Harris, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Parliamentarian: Jordan Miller, Bioengineering
  • Historian: Chris Schmidt, Linguistics
  • Historian: Deian Tabakov, Computer Science
  • Valhalla Manager: Eileen Meyer, Physics and Astronomy
  • Valhalla Manager: Brent Carey, Applied Physics
  • Loan Fund Manager: Larkin Spires, CAAM

AY 2009

  • President: Michael Contreras, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • VP Internal: Nastassja Lewinski, Bioengineering
  • VP External: Michael Matson, Chemistry
  • Treasurer: Abhilash Krishna, Electrical Engineering
  • Secretary: Nikhil Gheewala, Bioengineering
  • Parliamentarian: Kristjan Stone, Physics & Astronomy
  • Historian: Alison Harris, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Lounge Manager: Kristjan Stone, Physics & Astronomy
  • VM: David Fortunato, Political Science
  • Valhalla Manager: John Stanley, Music
  • Valhalla Manager: Sean Walsh, Chemistry
  • Loan Fund Manager: Luke Boyer, Materials Science

AY 2010

  • President: Kristjan Stone, Physics and Astronomy
  • VP Internal: Bridget Franklin, Mathematics
  • VP External: David Fortunato, Political Science // Brian McCall, Bioengineering
  • Treasurer: Sean Walsh, Chemistry
  • Secretary: Corinne Allen, Psychology
  • Parliamentarian: Michael Contreras, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Historian: Navneet Aggarwal, Civil Engineering // Sumedh Warudkar, Chemical Engineering
  • Lounge Manager: Michael Matson, Chemistry // Eteri Svanidze, Physics and Astronomy
  • Valhalla Manager: Robert Langsner
  • Valhalla Manager: Erica Levorson
  • Valhalla Manager: Andres Rodela

AY 2011

  • President: Corinne Allen, Psychology
  • VP Internal: Anna Dodson, English
  • VP External: Eteri Svanidze, Physics and Astronomy
  • Treasurer: Dan Stark, Bioengineering
  • Secretary: Sumedh Warudkar, Chemical Engineering
  • Parliamentarian: Brian McCall, Bioengineering
  • Historian: Varun Shenoy, Chemical Engineering
  • Community Service Chair: Christine Caneba, Bioengineering
  • Lounge Manager: Prabha Ramakrishnan, Bioengineering
  • Valhalla Manager:Thomas Barr, Computer Science
  • Valhalla Manager: Clay Shepard, Electrical and Computer Engineering

AY 2012

  • President: Sumedh Warudkar, Chemical Engineering
  • VP Internal: Kenneth Evans, Physics and Astronomy
  • VP External: Clark Needham, Bioengineering
  • Treasurer: Emily Braezeale, Business Administration
  • Secretary: Anne Hellebust, Bioengineering
  • Parliamentarian: Corinne Allen, Psychology
  • Historian:Varun Shenoy, Chemical Engineering
  • Community Service Chair: Erin O’Brien, Biochemistry and Cell Biology
  • Publicity and Marketing Co-Chairs: M. Goat Domeracki, Religious Studies, and Sravani Gullapalli, Chemical Engineering
  • Lounge Manager:Gabriel Ceriotti, Chemistry
  • Valhalla Manager: Joey Butterworth, Physics and Astronomy
  • Valhalla Manager: Brent Stephens, Computer Science
  • Valhalla Manager: Elizabeth Figueroa, Bioengineering

AY 2013

  • President: Anna Dodson Saikin, English
  • VP Internal: Kiri Kilpatrick, Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
  • VP External: Heng Ji, Physics and Astronomy
  • Treasurer: Aparna Raju Sagi, Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
  • Secretary: Jennifer “Niffy” Hargrave, English
  • Parliamentarian: Anne Hellebust, Bioengineering
  • Historian: Carolyn Van Wingerden, Art History
  • Community Service Chair: Man Chen, Physics and Astronomy
  • Publicity and Marketing Chair: Jeanette Pasuizaca, Jones School, MBA
  • Lounge Manager: Kaushik Kalaga, Mechanical Engineering and Material Sciences
  • Valhalla Manager: Adam Shadfan, Bioengineering
  • Valhalla Manager: Basil Shadfan, Chemistry
  • Valhalla Manager: Meagan Whaley, Applied Math

AY 2014

  • President: M. Goat Domeracki, Religious Studies
  • VP Internal: Michael Sinai, Architecture
  • VP External: JD Dornell, Biochemistry and Cell Biology
  • Treasurer: Navid Sakhavand, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Secretary: Melissa Venator, Art History
  • Parliamentarian:Kiri Kilpatrick, Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
  • Historian:Anne Hellbust, Bioengineering
  • Community Service Chair: Cherrie Thompson, Liberal Studies
  • Publicity and Marketing Chair: Michelle Downey, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
  • Lounge Manager: Michelle Sneck, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
  • International Student Liaison: Barbara Redeker, Liberal Studies
  • Valhalla Manager: Alessandra Forcucci, Bioengineering
  • Valhalla Manager: Katie Desie, Finance
  • Valhalla Manager: Michael McRae, Bioengineering

AY 2015

  • President: Alessandra Forcucci, Bioengineering
  • VP Internal: Lynn Fahey, Sociology
  • VP External: Ali Ayremlou, Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Treasurer: Sabarethinam Kameshwar, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Secretary: Sarah Kim, Computer Science
  • Parliamentarian: JD Dornell, Biochemistry and Cell Biology
  • Historian: Christopher Dohna, Philosophy
  • Community Service Chair: Emily Thomas, Biochemistry and Cell Biology
  • Publicity and Marketing Chair: Make Farner, Earth Science
  • Media Director: Andrea Schlather, Chemistry
  • Lounge Manager: Bahar Rizi, Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
  • International Student Liaison: Ornsiree Junchaya, Professional Science Master’s
  • Valhalla Manager: Anthony Atto, Professional Science Master’s
  • Valhalla Manager: Cat Majors, Bioengineering
  • Valhalla Manager: Nick Trenton, Bioengineering

AY 2016

  • President: Lynn Fahey, Sociology
  • VP Internal: Cat Majors, Bioengineering
  • VP External: Nick Trenton, Bioengineering
  • Treasurer: Peshal Nayak, Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Secretary: Emily Thomas, Biochemistry and Cell Biology
  • Parliamentarian: Alessandra Forcucci, Bioengineering
  • Community Service Director: Eslam Elshahat, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
  • Social Director: Jesse Choe, Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Co-Social Director: Eric Lewis, Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Professional Development Director: Josh Hill, Applied Physics
  • Media Director: Andrea Miranda, Chemistry
  • Lounge Manager: Sarah Kim, Computer Science
  • International Student Liaison: Mehbuba (Mihika) Tanzid
  • Valhalla Manager: Gisele Calderon, Bioengineering
  • Valhalla Manager: Shannon Carter, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
  • Valhalla Manager: Derek Mikesell, Computational and Applied Mathematics
Print Friendly